old and new…

decided to change shit up and reused this hideki industrial loft skybox that i have loved since i very first owned land in sl. change is good sometimes, whether or not we are prepared for it, or want it to happen. somebody once said “Whatever you’re holding on to, it’s gone. Wake the fuck up.”

ok… i’m awake. ♥indi

ps.. i ALWAYS wanted to have a hanging bed in this place and now i do!!! ❤

free to be me….

today i took the coolest picture. in my opinion anyway. but the pose sort of made me feel like free was a good title. cause i kinda do feel a bit free to be myself in sl these days.

♥indi

Jules said….

“Well there’s this passage I got memorized. Ezekiel 25:17. “The path of the righteous man is beset on all sides by the inequities of the selfish and the tyranny of evil men. Blessed is he who, in the name of charity and good will shepherds the weak through the valley of the darkness. For he is truly his brother’s keeper and the finder of lost children. And I will strike down upon thee with great vengeance and furious anger those who attempt to poison and destroy my brothers. And you will know I am the Lord when I lay my vengeance upon you.”

I’ve been sayin’ that shit for years. And if you ever heard it, it meant your ass. I never gave much thought what it meant. I just thought it was some cold-blooded shit to say to a motherfucker before I popped a cap in his ass. 

i dunno why when i was picking this outfit for this pic, i chose Lucille as a prop.  (for you non-twd obsesso’s that’s Negan’s bat from The Walking Dead).  but the second i put her in my hand, Jules’ quote and how epic it is sprung to mind……

♥indi

dirt, bruises, and various scrapes by [flit ink]

 

fractured…

ahh fractured friendships.  how on earth do we deal with these? you know what i mean, hurt feels on one side or the other, bad juju, whatever right? sometimes your paths just don’t stay connected.  it happens.  look, i’m not here to tell you how to behave.  i’m not here to fight with you.  once we reach fractured, to be completely honest i already have no more fucks.  i’ve moved on.  so don’t come and try and rain on my parade.  you won’t get to me….

(this pic is straight outta sl – no ps)

ps… sheila’s first cameo on flickr (she is the baby panda guys)  ♥ndi

awkward….

sometimes you wanna be cool so hard…..  but you end up coming across pretty awkward and weird.  i might not always be capable of finding my words, but me being awkward is incrementally more genuine than me tryna be cool.

♥indi

over here boys….

mostly i am blogging about how awesome da booty looks in this dress…  coin slot for days!!!!  now someone ask me out to something fancy so it’s just not commemorated in this short and silly blog post!!

♥indi

(dress is dead dollz – i’m not one of those bloggers so idk about the rest of it)  xDi

#slproblems

when you don’t want to log on because you might have to talk.  when you don’t want to log on because somehow, through the magic of the internet, someone might be able to tell your pixels are sad.  maybe you don’t want to log on because you don’t know where to go anymore, as the regularly scheduled year end drama fest has begun and you’re not sure if you can survive another one.  but you do log on, because this thought is stuck in your head.  and you run into an old friend.  and you have a fucking blast.  but tbh, sometimes  i just wanna hide dudes…..  ♥indi

I LOVE HALLOWEEN OK???

Seriously, this is the time of year that gets me jazzed up!!!  Fired up!!!  Excited to be alive and stuff!!!!  And second life allows me to have ALL THE COSTUMES I WANT at little or no cost to me….  So here’s some of my favorite looks from this weekend.  ♥

hallerween!!

i loooove halloween – for those of you who didn’t know.  so i went to ironwood hills after a long day if taking pics of this outfit and fucking them up in photoshop.  finally i found a couple i liked….  so here they are.

happy hallerween!!!!  ♥ indi

wtf-1-of-1